Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is an Orthopedic Surgeon?
A: An Orthopedic Surgeon is a medical doctor who specializes in the treatment of the musculoskeletal system. This system includes bones, joints, muscles, and any related painful conditions.

Q: What is the difference between board eligible and board-certified?
A: When a physician has completed an orthopedic residency and/or fellowship training, the American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery offers a written test to become board eligible. If the written test is passed, the physician becomes eligible to take the oral test, after two years in practice. When the physician passes the oral exam, the physician becomes board certified and is considered a Diplomate of the American Board of Orthopaedic Surgery.

Q: What is a Physician’s Assistant?
A: Physician Assistants are health care professionals licensed to practice medicine with physician supervision. Physician Assistants see patients in the office, as well as assist the physicians in surgery.

Q: Why should I apply ice and not heat to my injury?
A: Ice is the best way to avoid and/or prevent additional swelling to a new injury. Heat applied to a new injury will only increase swelling to the area and increase recovery time. Ice should be applied directly to the area for twenty minutes and off for sixty minutes. Do not sleep with an ice bag on an injury.

Q: Can my son or daughter play with a cast or brace?
A: Cast and brace regulations are dependent upon the sport in which your son or daughter participates in.

Q: What is in a cortisone shot and how often can I get them?
A: Cortisone shots are basically a steroid injection and can be given every 3 months.

Q: Where can I get a brace?
A: We have a contract with a DME supplier and carry some of the products in our office or we can refer you to the supplier of your choice.

Q: What should I bring to my first appointment?
A: We require a pictured ID and your insurance card. Also, please bring any X-Rays, MRI and reports that may aid in your treatment. Reports and test results are a vital part of your treatment. We offer digital x-ray in our office if you have not had any taken and will refer you to an imaging center if an MRI is required.

Q: Can I fill out my new patient forms before I come for my first visit?
A: Yes. If you are planning your first visit with us, please print and complete prior to your arrival. Please be sure to bring a copy of all current medications with the dosage as well as any allergies you may have.

Q: What should I wear to my appointment?
A: It is generally advisable to wear loose fitting clothing , especially if there is a chance you will require a cast. We recommend tank tops for upper extremity and shorts for lower extremity problems.

Q: Can a minor patient attend an appointment alone?
A: No. A parent, guardian or adult must remain with the minor under the age of 18 years during the entire visit. Please do not drop the child off or leave the child in the office unaccompanied.

Q: How do I get a copy of my medical records?
A: Medical records are copied upon receipt of proper authorization and a signed “Medical Record Release” form. There is a fee for reproduction of the records based on the SC Medical Record Act and will be reproduced in accordance with the SC Code of Laws, Section 44-115-80. Medical records will be forwarded to another physician for transfer of care at no charge. Please allow 10-14 business days to process your request.

If you would like a copy of your x-rays and/or MRI images, you will need to sign a release and you will be charged $15.00 per CD and make take 48-72